C7LNews

Worldwide coronavirus cases cross 41.19 million, death toll at 1,130,036

LONDON: More than 41.19 million people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and
1,130,036​ have died, according to a Reuters tally.

Infections have been reported in more than 210 countries and territories since the first cases were identified in China in December 2019.

The following table lists the countries hit by the number of reported cases.

CountryTotal DeathsTotal Cases
United States221,0738,305,833
India116,6167,706,946
Brazil155,4035,298,772
Russia24,9521,447,335
Argentina27,5191,037,325
Spain34,3661,005,295
Colombia29,464981,700
France34,048957,421
Peru33,937876,885
Mexico87,415867,559
United Kingdom44,158819,673
Iran31,346545,286
Bangladesh5,723393,131
Indonesia12,959377,541
Saudi Arabia5,235343,373
Pakistan6,702325,480
Canada9,829206,360
Morocco3,079182,580
Nepal812148,509
Egypt6,155105,883
Japan1,70095,346
Ethiopia1,38491,118

Follow The Himalayan Times on
Twitter
and
Facebook



Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications